Milano Music Week
Shape your future.
18–24 novembre 2019

Musicmeeting

MORE THAN 200 SPEAKERS AND 60 PANELS
FOCUSING ON THE CHANGING PROFESSIONS AND DYNAMICS
OF THE MUSIC INDUSTRY.

THE GOAL: TO SPREAD INNOVATIVE IDEAS AND OFFER AN OPPORTUNITY FOR NETWORKING AND DEBATE.

Everyday from morning coffee until evening,
before the musicfestival starts.

Download Program

Program

Thursday 22

Musicquiz: A Game for young people about the value of creativity

Isabella Longo
When: 09:45 – 11:00 Where:
BASE Lounge

Thursday 22

Linecheck 2018: Shape Your Future

Dino Lupelli Alice Valeria Oliveri
When: 10:30 – 11:00 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Thursday 22

Workshop: Cultivating Digital Independence

Ilario Drago Masamasa Marco Rapini Pieter van Rijn
When: 11:00 – 12:30 Where:
casaBASE

Thursday 22

Gender Equality in the music industry, Italy and beyond

Nur Al Habash Sara Andreani Brian Hetherman Vanessa Reed Maila Sansaini Georgia Taglietti
When: 11:00 – 12:15 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Thursday 22

Whenever, wherever: how fans are engaging with music today?

Antonio Guisasola Enzo Mazza David Price Ludwig Werner
When: 12:30 – 13:30 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Thursday 22

WORKSHOP: Digital Marketing in the Music Industry

Exploding Bands Claudio Morgese Giuseppe Tatoli Nicolò Zaganelli
When: 12:30 – 13:30 Where:
casaBASE

Thursday 22

EXCLUSIVE SHOWCASE: Jessica Einaudi

When: 13:30 – 14:15 Where:
BASE Lounge

Thursday 22

METASYNC Day 1: Soundtrack Official Selection by Ivan Iusco Minus Habens record label

When: 13:30 – 14:15 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Thursday 22

Workshop: Content is King but Target is Prince

Exploding Bands Claudio Morgese Giuseppe Tatoli Nicolò Zaganelli
When: 14:00 – 17:30 Where:
casaBASE

Thursday 22

Masterclass: Personal branding vs brand communication pt.1

Georgia Taglietti
When: 14:15 – 17:00 Where:
BASE – Burò

Thursday 22

Digital Distribution 2020

Valerio Bassan Scott Cohen Mario Pato Pieter van Rijn
When: 14:15 – 15:00 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Thursday 22

More than just money: virtuous examples of music-brand collaborations

Valentina Camoni Luca Daher Seth Jackson Sandor von Mallasz
When: 14:15 – 15:15 Where:
Cariplo Factory – Innovation Arena

Thursday 22

NIGHT NOW! presented by Nights from the Future

Luca Martinazzoli Frantz Steinbach Jakob Turtur
When: 14:15 – 15:15 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Thursday 22

WARNER MUSIC ITALY presenta Professione: Donne nella musica

Sara Andreani Annalisa Petra Loreggian Sunshine Pegoiani Chiara Santoro
When: 15:15 – 16:00 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Thursday 22

The next big sync? Music in TV, Online and Cinema

Ludovico Bessegato Paolo Bigazzi Alderigi Emiliano Colasanti Dondrea Erauw Gianni Sibilla
When: 15:30 – 16:15 Where:
Cariplo Factory – Innovation Arena

Thursday 22

Music is work: the figure of the artist

Michele Monina Donato Nubile Antonio Princigalli
When: 15:30 – 14:15 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Thursday 22

Mainstream from the bottom up: Building Hype

Tommaso Biagetti Claudio Ferrante M¥SS KETA Federico Sardo
When: 16:15 – 17:15 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Thursday 22

cCLEP!: PROFESSIONALS AND TECHNICIANS IN THE ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY

Alberto Artese Paolo De Biasi Nicky Greet Omero Marongiu Rossana Rinaldi Deolinda Silva
When: 16:30 – 17:15 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Thursday 22

Synch: Lost in Translation

Vincent Degiorgio Francesco Napoleone Thomas Nield Sandor von Mallasz
When: 16:30 – 17:15 Where:
Cariplo Factory – Innovation Arena

Thursday 22

Open Sound Festival Matera2019: the new frontiers of festivals, between multimedia and local roots

Yuval Avital Valerio Corzani Katia Giampaolo Dino Lupelli Paolo Verri
When: 17:30 – 18:15 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Thursday 22

Mental Health in the Music Industry

Oliver Dawson Paul Pacifico Mauro Pagani Danilo Spada Kees van Weijen
When: 18:00 – 19:30 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Friday 23

Masterclass: Personal branding vs brand communication pt.2

Georgia Taglietti
When: 10:00 – 13:30 Where:
BASE – Burò

Friday 23

Music and brand identity

Painé Cuadrelli Stefano Lupo Mike Sponza
When: 10:00 – 11:00 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Friday 23

The international agents’ interview

Jacopo Beta Clementine Bunel Rob Zifarelli
When: 10:30 – 11:15 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Friday 23

Introducing: The Balkans

Dario Draštata Nikola Jovanovic Matjaž Manček
When: 10:45 – 11:30 Where:
casaBASE

Friday 23

FÊTE DE LA MUSIQUE: A NEW EUROPEAN NETWORK

Sylvie Canal Paolo Masini Georges Perot Marco Staccioli
When: 11:00 – 11:45 Where:
Cariplo Factory – Innovation Arena

Friday 23

Music Day: The largest common music event of Europe

Sylvie Canal Paolo Masini Georges Perot Marco Staccioli
When: 11:00 – 11:45 Where:
Cariplo Factory – Innovation Arena

Friday 23

MEI25 – Italian Labels: Moving into the 25th annual Meeting of Independent Labels

Francesco Caprini Riccardo De Stefano Fabio Gallo Marco Mori Christian Perrotta Giordano Sangiorgi
When: 11:00 – 11:45 Where:
BASE Lounge

Friday 23

Strategic international management: alternatives to a centralistic approach?

Feedy Frizzi Katia Giampaolo Andrew Roach Andries van Wieren
When: 11:00 – 11:45 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Friday 23

Festivals and branding

Dario De Lisi Antonio Fatini Damir Ivic Denis Longhi Vincenzo Martinelli Giada Missaglia
When: 11:30 – 12:15 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Friday 23

Introducing: Canada

Michaël Bardier Gourmet Délice Nathan Stein
When: 11:45 – 12:30 Where:
casaBASE

Friday 23

Creative industries in Europe: the future sounds good!

Silvia Costa Valentina La Terza Arthur Le Gall Prof. Jens Michow Arnaud Pasquali Vincenzo Spera
When: 12:00 – 13:30 Where:
Cariplo Factory – Innovation Arena

Friday 23

Networking: Meet the Labels, PRs, Distributions,

Francesco Brini Allegra D’orazio Daryl Fidelak Carlo “Jarno” Garrè Giulia Gori Didier Gosset Nikola Jovanovic Fabrice Martin Enrico Molteni Tom Nieuwebauer Gianluigi Potenza
When: 12:00 – 13:30 Where:
BASE Lounge

Friday 23

Local to global: cultural infrastructure for international success

Alexandra Bugailiskis Filippo Del Corno Neill Dixon Marianna Simeone Frantz Steinbach Christoph Storbeck
When: 12:30 – 13:30 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Friday 23

Selected Italian Festivals

Ercole Gentile Simone Manchisi Sergio Marchionni Sofia Muscianisi Federico Rasetti
When: 12:30 – 13:30 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Friday 23

Introducing: Latin America

Allegra D’orazio Mario Pato
When: 12:45 – 13:30 Where:
casaBASE

Friday 23

METASYNC Day 2: Soundtrack Official Selection by Ivan Iusco Minus Habens record label

When: 13:30 – 14:15 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Friday 23

Assemblea italian music festival

When: 13:30 – 15:30 Where:
Cariplo Factory – Innovation Room

Friday 23

Workshop Dutchband

When: 14:00 – 15:15 Where:
casaBASE

Friday 23

Never Walk Alone, the importance of independent companies in an artist’s carrier.

Marco Gallorini Lorenzo Grignani Mark Kitcatt Emanuela Teodora Russo
When: 14:15 – 15:25 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Friday 23

Networking: Meet the Agents, Promoters, Festivals

Sarah Besnard Sarah Besnard Leopoldo Bianchi Marcel Bieri Clementine Bunel Chris Burr Filippo Corbella Fabio De Marco Matteo Dicembrio Matteo Dicembrio Jennifer Jans Matjaž Manček Jason Mayall Lorenzo Pioppi Giuseppe Ponti Giorgio Riccitelli Anita Richelli Teo Segale Andries van Wieren Doris Vanistendael
When: 14:15 – 15:45 Where:
Sala A – Lounge

Friday 23

Un anno di musica italiana all’estero: il report del primo anno di attività dell’Italia Music Export-SIAE

Nur Al Habash
When: 14:30 – 15:00 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Friday 23

Linecheck Fast Forward – Call for Startups

Paola Cavallero Cosmo Francesca D’Amico Matteo Fedeli Marina Pierri Andrea Rebaglio Francesco Salizzoni Leonardo Salvaro Nikolas Schriefer Walter Todeschini
When: 14:30 – 16:30 Where:
Cariplo Factory – Innovation Arena

Friday 23

Q&A: International Music Conferences

Neill Dixon Lena Engeln Matjaž Manček Stefano Pesca Mikey B. Rishwain Nuno Saraiva Christine Semba Michal Wojcik
When: 15:00 – 16:15 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Friday 23

Universal Music Italy: the new set-up at the service of the new record market

Graziano Ostuni Jacopo Pesce Mario Sala
When: 15:30 – 16:15 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Friday 23

Why always the dirty club? Music in the arts and crossover world

Daniela Cattaneo Chiara Colli Carlo “Jarno” Garrè Sarah Rogers Ciro Romano
When: 15:30 – 16:15 Where:
casaBASE

Friday 23

Networking: Meet The Canadians

Michaël Bardier Sebastian Cowan Vincent Degiorgio Gourmet Délice Neill Dixon Dondrea Erauw Brian Hetherman Aaron Miller Stefanie Purificati Mikey B. Rishwain Andrew Roach Sarah Rogers Nathan Stein Rob Zifarelli
When: 16:00 – 17:30 Where:
BASE Lounge

Friday 23

L’evoluzione della radio: sviluppo tecnologico e prospettive future

Angelo Baiguini Eugenio La Teana Enzo Mazza
When: 16:30 – 17:30 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Friday 23

Innovative Social Entrepreneurship

Dino Lupelli Turo Pekari Dan Rainey Rupert Vereker
When: 16:30 – 17:15 Where:
casaBASE

Friday 23

Festival Booking: Put it all on the headliners?

Jason Mayall Fabrizio Pompeo Bob van Heur Rita Zappador
When: 16:30 – 17:30 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Friday 23

Canada Networking Reception

When: 17:30 – 17:30 Where:
BASE Lounge

Friday 23

Assemblea shesaid.so

When: 17:30 – 19:30 Where:
Cariplo Factory – Innovation Arena

Friday 23

From Paganini to talents: How has artist management developed?

Alessandro Ariosi Paul Craig Roberto Iovino Prof. Jens Michow Nicole Olivieri Greg Parmley Clarisse Quinn John Regna Vincenzo Spera
When: 18:00 – 20:00 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Saturday 24

Masterclass: Personal branding vs brand communication pt.3

Georgia Taglietti
When: 10:00 – 14:00 Where:
BASE – Burò

Saturday 24

Workshop: Impara l’ABC dell’export musicale

When: 11:00 – 18:30 Where:
Cariplo Factory – Innovation Arena

Saturday 24

International analysis on neighboring rights management

David Bussières Mario Limongelli Enzo Mazza Andrea Micciché Annie Morin
When: 11:00 – 13:00 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Saturday 24

Mobile technology, social leverages and AI: a disruptive mix for event producers

Alberto Fumagalli Yamuna Maccarana Francesco Salizzoni
When: 11:30 – 12:15 Where:
BASE Lounge

Saturday 24

Digital Branding in Festival Communication

Chiara Michieletto
When: 12:30 – 13:15 Where:
BASE Lounge

Saturday 24

Digital Storytelling: Bands, Brand and Experience

Marcel Hunziker Aaron Miller Davide Di Martino Pacchiani
When: 12:45 – 13:30 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Saturday 24

Networking: Meet the Italian Live Music Industry

Leopoldo Bianchi Roberto Cammarata Roberto Cammarata Simone Castello Germano Centorbi Marina Cristofalo Marcello Farno Alberto Fumagalli Simone Gabbanelli Andrea Giotti Luca Gobbi Nicoletta Grasso Luca Li Voti Marco Ligurgo Simone Manchisi Sergio Marchionni Lisa Masia Lucrezia Muscianisi Fabrizio Pompeo Federico Rasetti Irene Zamboni Matteo Zanobini
When: 13:30 – 15:00 Where:
BASE Lounge

Saturday 24

METASYNC Day 3: Soundtrack Official Selection by Ivan Iusco Minus Habens record label

When: 13:30 – 14:15 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Saturday 24

Who pays the promo bill?

Alejandra Gomez Stefanie Purificati Ian Richards Anita Richelli Andrew Roach
When: 14:15 – 15:15 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Saturday 24

Somebody tell me! What’s good?

Marco Aimo Elia Alovisi Tiziano Bonini Allegra D’orazio Francesco Quarna
When: 14:30 – 15:30 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Saturday 24

Conversation with: VÌEN – Creating Identity through Fashion and Music

Gloria Maria Cappelletti Vincenzo Palazzo
When: 15:00 – 15:45 Where:
casaBASE

Saturday 24

Music Production 2019ff: fast, de-centralized and fragmentized, presented by SAE

Davide “BASSI MAESTRO” Bassi Alessandro Bavo Tommaso Colliva Alex Trecarichi
When: 15:15 – 16:00 Where:
BASE Lounge

Saturday 24

Music Media Publishing – Is there a future?

Alberto Campo Vittorio Farachi Camille Guermeur Johannes Jacobi Barbara Schwartz Rupert Vereker
When: 15:30 – 16:45 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Saturday 24

The sound of a square

Sabina Barcucci Jack Jelfs William Russel Gadi Sassoon
When: 15:45 – 16:30 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Saturday 24

Workshop: SMart: How to be an “employee freelance”

When: 16:00 – 17:00 Where:
casaBASE

Saturday 24

Networking: Meet the Producers

Davide “BASSI MAESTRO” Bassi Alessandro Bavo Tommaso Colliva Antonio Cupertino Gianluca Mancini Daniele Raina Alex Trecarichi
When: 16:00 – 17:00 Where:
BASE Lounge

Saturday 24

The (new) world music beyond its business

Marion Chapdelaine Dj Pony Montana Chris Tofu Macmeikan Christine Semba
When: 16:45 – 17:45 Where:
BASE Spazio B

Saturday 24

Go international! Tips and tricks for a global career in the music industry

Sebastian Cowan Jeremy Davies Sarah Jamieson Georges Perot
When: 17:00 – 17:45 Where:
BASE Spazio C

Saturday 24

Qualità Pop: Franco Battiato e La Voce Del Padrone

Roberto Masotti Francesco Messina Elena Viale Fabio Zuffanti
When: 18:00 – 19:30 Where:
BASE Spazio C